Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Amana, City Of 
Alt Name
#6 
WNumber
13780 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2582589 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Iowa 
Quadrangle
Amana, Iowa 
Township
T81N 
Range
R9W 
Section
26 
Quarter
NW SW NW 
Latitude
41.7985030000 
Longitude
-91.8697500000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
593900 
UTM Y
4628022 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
736 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
07/01/1962 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
50 ft
Well Depth
601 ft
Total Depth
601 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian/Devonian