Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Iowa Army Ammunition Plant 
Alt Name
IOWA ORDINANCE PLANT #1 
WNumber
1374 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Des Moines 
Quadrangle
Danville, Iowa 
Township
T69N 
Range
R3W 
Section
Quarter
SW NW NE 
Latitude
40.8045270000 
Longitude
-91.2529440000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
647367 
UTM Y
4518527 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
712 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Unknown 
Drilling Date
08/01/1941 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
127 ft
Well Depth
1168 ft
Total Depth
1168 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician, Ordovician (abv St. Peter)