Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ames, City Of 
Alt Name
#8 
WNumber
13706 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410126 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Story 
Quadrangle
Ames East, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R24W 
Section
Quarter
SE SE NW 
Latitude
42.0252640000 
Longitude
-93.6248850000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
448269 
UTM Y
4652770 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
915 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Layne Western - Ia. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1962 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
126 ft
Total Depth
126 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Pleistocene