Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Mechanicsville, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
13609 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410436 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cedar 
Quadrangle
Mechanicsville, Iowa 
Township
T82N 
Range
R4W 
Section
13 
Quarter
SE SW SE 
Latitude
41.9051210000 
Longitude
-91.2552470000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
644713 
UTM Y
4640714 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
921 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Hoeg & Ames (H.M. White) 
Drilling Date
07/25/1962 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
455 ft
Total Depth
455 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian