Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ainsworth, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
13485 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407819 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Washington 
Quadrangle
Ainsworth, Iowa 
Township
T75N 
Range
R6W 
Section
21 
Quarter
NE SW NW 
Latitude
41.2901890000 
Longitude
-91.5517810000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
621263 
UTM Y
4571983 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
697 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Latta & Sons Well Drilling 
Drilling Date
04/01/1962 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
70 ft
Well Depth
183 ft
Total Depth
183 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Mississippian