Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
New Sharon, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
12584 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410996 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Mahaska 
Quadrangle
New Sharon, Iowa 
Township
T77N 
Range
R15W 
Section
Quarter
NW NE NW 
Latitude
41.4939700000 
Longitude
-92.6354000000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
530433 
UTM Y
4593659 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
753 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1960 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
65 ft
Total Depth
60 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Alluvium