Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Ankeny, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
12574 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412615 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Polk 
Quadrangle
Des Moines Ne, Iowa 
Township
T80N 
Range
R24W 
Section
23 
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
41.7287500000 
Longitude
-93.6104300000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
449231 
UTM Y
4619840 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
990 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
06/22/1961 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
140 ft
Well Depth
2522 ft
Total Depth
2715 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician