Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Estherville, City Of 
Alt Name
#4 
WNumber
1243 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2410101 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Emmet 
Quadrangle
Estherville, Iowa 
Township
T99N 
Range
R34W 
Section
10 
Quarter
SE SW SW 
Latitude
43.3997900000 
Longitude
-94.8461900000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
350498 
UTM Y
4806868 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1264 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1941 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
105 ft
Well Depth
759 ft
Total Depth
759 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician