Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Decorah, City Of 
Alt Name
SOUTH 
WNumber
124 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winneshiek 
Quadrangle
Decorah, Iowa 
Township
T98N 
Range
R8W 
Section
21 
Quarter
NW NE SE 
Latitude
43.2952930000 
Longitude
-91.7935530000 
Accuracy
Calc. +/- 470 ft. 
UTM X
597864 
UTM Y
4794314 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
887 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Topo Map Accurate to 2 ft 
Landscape Position
Valley 
Drilling Company
Varner Well Co. 
Drilling Date
10/01/1935 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
38 ft
Well Depth
800 ft
Total Depth
1250 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Cambrian (blw St. Lawrence), Cambrian-Ordovician