Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Howard H Cherry Scout Reservation 
Alt Name
WELL #2 
WNumber
1179 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2570324 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Linn 
Quadrangle
Prairieburg, Iowa 
Township
T85N 
Range
R5W 
Section
17 
Quarter
NW NW NE 
Latitude
42.1783090000 
Longitude
-91.4571680000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 15 m. 
UTM X
627418 
UTM Y
4670726 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
944 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Nolan, Charles D. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1941 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
297 ft
Total Depth
297 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian