Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Keota, City Of 
Alt Name
#3 
WNumber
11764 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412954 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Keokuk 
Quadrangle
Keota, Iowa 
Township
T76N 
Range
R10W 
Section
25 
Quarter
NE SW SE 
Latitude
41.3604520000 
Longitude
-91.9520250000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
587655 
UTM Y
4579302 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
789 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
02/20/1960 
Drilling Method
Rotary 
Bedrock Depth
55 ft
Well Depth
1558 ft
Total Depth
1558 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician