Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Wiota, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
1149 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412966 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Cass 
Quadrangle
Wiota, Iowa 
Township
T76N 
Range
R35W 
Section
Quarter
NW NW SE 
Latitude
41.4015700000 
Longitude
-94.8885100000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
342138 
UTM Y
4585058 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1240 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
04/01/1940 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
156 ft
Total Depth
156 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Dakota/Cretaceous, Pennsylvanian