Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Adair, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
1141 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
105002 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2407806 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Adair 
Quadrangle
Adair North, Iowa 
Township
T77N 
Range
R33W 
Section
Quarter
NE NW SW 
Latitude
41.5019830000 
Longitude
-94.6523000000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 230 ft. 
UTM X
362096 
UTM Y
4595802 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1394 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Hillside 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
07/22/1940 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
268 ft
Well Depth
1725 ft
Total Depth
1725 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Devonian