Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Newhall, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
1126 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
653050 
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2412250 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Benton 
Quadrangle
Newhall, Iowa 
Township
T83N 
Range
R10W 
Section
13 
Quarter
SW SE NW 
Latitude
41.9951470000 
Longitude
-91.9634460000 
Accuracy
GPS +/- 20 m. 
UTM X
585852 
UTM Y
4649757 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Plugged 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
878 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Unknown 
Drilling Company
Nolan, Charles D. 
Drilling Date
02/01/1940 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
0 ft
Well Depth
473 ft
Total Depth
473 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian/Devonian