Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Wildcat Den State Park 
Alt Name
WELL 1, SHELTER HOUSE 
WNumber
1109 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2413412 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Muscatine 
Quadrangle
Illinois City, Iowa-Ill. 
Township
T77N 
Range
R1E 
Section
18 
Quarter
SE NE SE 
Latitude
41.4703410000 
Longitude
-90.8833750000 
Accuracy
GPS 
UTM X
676745 
UTM Y
4593134 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
731 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Mccutcheon, Frank 
Drilling Date
01/24/1940 
Drilling Method
Cable 
Bedrock Depth
45 ft
Well Depth
390 ft
Total Depth
390 ft
Well Types
Public Supply
Aquifers
Silurian