Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Buffalo Center, City Of 
Alt Name
#1 
WNumber
10664 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
2411492 
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Winnebago 
Quadrangle
Buffalo Center, Iowa 
Township
T99N 
Range
R26W 
Section
18 
Quarter
SE NE SE 
Latitude
43.3892840000 
Longitude
-93.9533710000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
422784 
UTM Y
4804487 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Active 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1183 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
01/01/1959 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
120 ft
Well Depth
500 ft
Total Depth
500 ft
Well Types
Municipal, Public Supply
Aquifers
Ordovician