Well General Info


Date Received
 
Owner Name
Holstein, City Of 
Alt Name
#2 
WNumber
10 
PWTS ID
PWS ID
Storet ID
SDWIS ID
USGS ID
Project
Source Water Protection 
Operator
Unknown 
State
Iowa 
County
Ida 
Quadrangle
Holstein, Iowa 
Township
T89N 
Range
R40W 
Section
35 
Quarter
NW NW NW 
Latitude
42.4886280000 
Longitude
-95.5437090000 
Accuracy
Meas. +/- 115 ft. 
UTM X
290949 
UTM Y
4707166 

Site Type
Drilled hole 
Well Status
Not Used 
Field Located
No 
Elevation
1453 ft
Elevation Accuracy
Digital Elevation Model Accurate to 5 ft 
Landscape Position
Upland 
Drilling Company
Thorpe Well Co. 
Drilling Date
08/01/1923 
Drilling Method
Unknown 
Bedrock Depth
420 ft
Well Depth
2040 ft
Total Depth
2040 ft
Well Types
Municipal
Aquifers
Cambrian-Ordovician, Dakota/Cretaceous, Devonian, Mississippian